Median Income
$65,972
household / year
Median Home Value
$156,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$880
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Mount Holly Springs, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mount Holly Springs is a small town of 2,325 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $65,972 and a 6.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Mount Holly Springs stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mount Holly Springs is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Holly Springs city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.5

Mount Holly Springs's overall cost of living index is 96.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Holly Springs costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Mount Holly Springs, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $156,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $880 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 60.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $65,972 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mount Holly Springs is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Mount Holly Springs is served primarily by Carlisle Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mount Holly Springs, PA National Avg
School District Carlisle Area SD —
Elementary Schools 7 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Holly Springs sees average highs of 38.1°F in January and 85.5°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 27.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Holly Springs, PA
Average High — January38.1°F
Average High — July85.5°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall27.7"

Demographics

MetricMount Holly Springs, PANational Avg
Population2,325—
Median Age41.338.9
Unemployment Rate6.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)75.7%59.3%
Black or African American9.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.6%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1816.1%22.2%
65 and over14.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mount Holly Springs

Mount Holly Springs, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mount Holly Springs vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Holly Springs's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mount Holly Springs roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $156,500 and median rent is $880/month.
Crime data for Mount Holly Springs is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Mount Holly Springs are operated by Carlisle Area SD. The district has 7 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.4:1. 10.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mount Holly Springs, PA has a population of 2,325, a median household income of $65,972, and an unemployment rate of 6.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Holly Springs averages 38.1°F in January and 85.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 27.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mount Holly Springs, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17065.
The population of Mount Holly Springs, Pennsylvania is 2,325 with a median age of 41.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Holly Springs: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $156,500, median household income $65,972, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Holly Springs side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.