Median Income
$154,632
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,571
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Carlisle Barracks, PA a Good Place to Live?

Carlisle Barracks is a small town of 583 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $154,632 . Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Carlisle Barracks stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Carlisle Barracks is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Carlisle Barracks city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.5

Carlisle Barracks's overall cost of living index is 96.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Carlisle Barracks costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Carlisle Barracks, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,571 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 0.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $154,632 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Carlisle Barracks is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Carlisle Barracks, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 100.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Carlisle Barracks sees average highs of 38.1°F in January and 85.5°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 27.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricCarlisle Barracks, PA
Average High — January38.1°F
Average High — July85.5°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall27.7"

Demographics

MetricCarlisle Barracks, PANational Avg
Population583—
Median Age42.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time9.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.3%18.9%
Asian4.3%6.3%
Under 1838.8%22.2%
65 and over2.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Carlisle Barracks vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Carlisle Barracks's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Carlisle Barracks roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is N/A and median rent is $2,571/month.
Crime data for Carlisle Barracks is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Carlisle Barracks, PA has a population of 583, a median household income of $154,632, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Carlisle Barracks averages 38.1°F in January and 85.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 27.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania is 583 with a median age of 42.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Carlisle Barracks: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $154,632. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Carlisle Barracks side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.