Median Income
$46,157
household / year
Median Home Value
$136,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$865
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Meadville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Meadville is a small city of 12,929 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,157 and a 6.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Meadville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Meadville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Meadville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.5

Meadville's overall cost of living index is 93.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Meadville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Meadville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $136,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $865 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 35.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,157 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Meadville's violent crime rate is 403.2 per 100,000 residents — 6% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
403.2 /100k
Property Crime
1532.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Meadville is served primarily by Crawford Central SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Meadville, PA National Avg
School District Crawford Central SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 24.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Meadville sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 80.4°F in July, with 41.4 inches of annual precipitation and 64.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricMeadville, PA
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July80.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.4"
Annual Snowfall64.0"

Demographics

MetricMeadville, PANational Avg
Population12,929—
Median Age35.738.9
Unemployment Rate6.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.2%59.3%
Black or African American5.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian1.1%6.3%
Under 1818.8%22.2%
65 and over16.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Meadville

Meadville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Meadville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Meadville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Meadville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $136,200 and median rent is $865/month.
Meadville's violent crime rate is 403.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1532.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Meadville are operated by Crawford Central SD. The district has 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.9:1. 24.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Meadville, PA has a population of 12,929, a median household income of $46,157, and an unemployment rate of 6.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Meadville averages 32.5°F in January and 80.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.4 inches with about 64.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Meadville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16335.
The population of Meadville, Pennsylvania is 12,929 with a median age of 35.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Meadville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $136,200, median household income $46,157, crime index 93 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Meadville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.