Median Income
$71,875
household / year
Median Home Value
$164,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,021
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Blooming Valley, PA a Good Place to Live?

Blooming Valley is a small town of 374 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $71,875 and a 1.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Blooming Valley stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Blooming Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Blooming Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.8

Blooming Valley's overall cost of living index is 95.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Blooming Valley costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Blooming Valley, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $164,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,021 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,875 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Blooming Valley's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
105.2 /100k
Property Crime
346.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Blooming Valley is served primarily by Penncrest SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Blooming Valley, PA National Avg
School District Penncrest SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Blooming Valley sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 80.4°F in July, with 41.4 inches of annual precipitation and 89.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricBlooming Valley, PA
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July80.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.4"
Annual Snowfall89.4"

Demographics

MetricBlooming Valley, PANational Avg
Population374—
Median Age53.038.9
Unemployment Rate1.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time41.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1811.2%22.2%
65 and over25.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Blooming Valley

Blooming Valley, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Blooming Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Blooming Valley's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Blooming Valley roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $164,600 and median rent is $1,021/month.
Blooming Valley's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 346.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Blooming Valley are operated by Penncrest SD. The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. 13.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Blooming Valley, PA has a population of 374, a median household income of $71,875, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Blooming Valley averages 32.5°F in January and 80.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.4 inches with about 89.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Blooming Valley, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16327.
The population of Blooming Valley, Pennsylvania is 374 with a median age of 53.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Blooming Valley: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $164,600, median household income $71,875, crime index 23 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Blooming Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.