Median Income
$70,313
household / year
Median Home Value
$80,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Geneva, PA a Good Place to Live?

Geneva is a small town of 127 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $70,313 .

Strengths: Geneva stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Geneva is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Geneva city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Geneva metro area.

Metric Geneva, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $80,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,313 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Geneva's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
105.2 /100k
Property Crime
346.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Geneva, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Geneva sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 80.4°F in July, with 41.4 inches of annual precipitation and 64.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricGeneva, PA
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July80.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.4"
Annual Snowfall64.0"

Demographics

MetricGeneva, PANational Avg
Population127—
Median Age38.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1831.5%22.2%
65 and over20.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Geneva vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Geneva has a median home value of $80,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $70,313.
Geneva's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 346.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Geneva, PA has a population of 127, a median household income of $70,313, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Geneva averages 32.5°F in January and 80.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.4 inches with about 64.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Geneva, Pennsylvania is 127 with a median age of 38.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Geneva: median home $80,000, median household income $70,313, crime index 23 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Geneva side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.