Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Kerrtown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Kerrtown is a small town of 42 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Kerrtown's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Kerrtown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kerrtown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Kerrtown metro area.

Metric Kerrtown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Kerrtown's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
105.2 /100k
Property Crime
346.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Kerrtown, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kerrtown sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 80.4°F in July, with 41.4 inches of annual precipitation and 64.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricKerrtown, PA
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July80.4°F
Annual Precipitation41.4"
Annual Snowfall64.0"

Demographics

MetricKerrtown, PANational Avg
Population42—
Median AgeN/A38.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over42.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Kerrtown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kerrtown has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Kerrtown's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 346.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Kerrtown, PA has a population of 42, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kerrtown averages 32.5°F in January and 80.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.4 inches with about 64.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Kerrtown, Pennsylvania is 42. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kerrtown: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 23 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kerrtown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.