Very AffordableNear National AverageMahanoy Area SD
Mahanoy City · Doug Kerr / CC BY-SA 2.0Mahanoy City Station · Adam Moss / CC BY-SA 4.0St nicholas exterior · Dave.scaglione at English Wikipedia / CC BY-SA 3.0
Mahanoy City is a small town of 3,548 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $37,440
and a 13.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is
13% below the national average.
Strengths:
Mahanoy City stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mahanoy City is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Mahanoy City city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 86.8
Mahanoy City's overall cost of living index is 86.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Mahanoy City costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.
Metric
Mahanoy City, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$31,200
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$928
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
57.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$37,440
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Mahanoy City's violent crime rate is 623.8 per 100,000 residents
— 64% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
623.8 /100k
Property Crime
2069.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Mahanoy City is served primarily by Mahanoy Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Mahanoy City, PA
National Avg
School District
Mahanoy Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.4:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
7.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
86.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Mahanoy City sees average highs of 32.5°F in January
and 80.2°F in July,
with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Mahanoy City's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Mahanoy City roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $31,200 and median rent is $928/month.
Mahanoy City's violent crime rate is 623.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2069.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mahanoy City are operated by Mahanoy Area SD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.4:1. 7.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mahanoy City, PA has a population of 3,548, a median household income of $37,440, and an unemployment rate of 13.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mahanoy City averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches
with about 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mahanoy City, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17948.
The population of Mahanoy City, Pennsylvania is 3,548 with a median age of 38.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mahanoy City: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $31,200, median household income $37,440, crime index 138 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mahanoy City side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.