Median Income
$84,971
household / year
Median Home Value
$308,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,794
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Kulpsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Kulpsville is a small town of 8,876 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $84,971 and a 2.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Kulpsville stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Kulpsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kulpsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Kulpsville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Kulpsville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Kulpsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $308,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,794 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $84,971 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Kulpsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Kulpsville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 52.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kulpsville sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 49.4 inches of annual precipitation and 12.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricKulpsville, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation49.4"
Annual Snowfall12.9"

Demographics

MetricKulpsville, PANational Avg
Population8,876—
Median Age40.238.9
Unemployment Rate2.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)75.4%59.3%
Black or African American10.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.0%18.9%
Asian10.8%6.3%
Under 1822.8%22.2%
65 and over23.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Kulpsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kulpsville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Kulpsville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $308,900 and median rent is $1,794/month.
Crime data for Kulpsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Kulpsville, PA has a population of 8,876, a median household income of $84,971, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kulpsville averages 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.4 inches with about 12.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Kulpsville, Pennsylvania is 8,876 with a median age of 40.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kulpsville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $308,900, median household income $84,971. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kulpsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.