Median Income
$75,188
household / year
Median Home Value
$214,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$973
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Red Hill, PA a Good Place to Live?

Red Hill is a small town of 2,663 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $75,188 and a 5.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Red Hill stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Red Hill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Red Hill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Red Hill's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Red Hill costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Red Hill, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $214,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $973 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $75,188 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Red Hill is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Red Hill, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Red Hill sees average highs of 37.9°F in January and 84.9°F in July, with 49.1 inches of annual precipitation and 26.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricRed Hill, PA
Average High — January37.9°F
Average High — July84.9°F
Annual Precipitation49.1"
Annual Snowfall26.3"

Demographics

MetricRed Hill, PANational Avg
Population2,663—
Median Age42.638.9
Unemployment Rate5.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.9%59.3%
Black or African American7.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.9%22.2%
65 and over23.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Red Hill

Red Hill, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Red Hill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Red Hill's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Red Hill roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $214,400 and median rent is $973/month.
Crime data for Red Hill is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Red Hill, PA has a population of 2,663, a median household income of $75,188, and an unemployment rate of 5.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Red Hill averages 37.9°F in January and 84.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.1 inches with about 26.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Red Hill, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18076.
The population of Red Hill, Pennsylvania is 2,663 with a median age of 42.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Red Hill: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $214,400, median household income $75,188. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Red Hill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.