Gouglersville is a small town of 595 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $82,500
.
Its cost of living index is 99 (US average = 100), which is
1% below the national average.
Strengths:
Gouglersville stands out for solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Gouglersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Gouglersville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 99.2
Gouglersville's overall cost of living index is 99.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Gouglersville costs roughly 1% less than the average American city.
Metric
Gouglersville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$255,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,192
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
68.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$82,500
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Gouglersville's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents
— 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Gouglersville is served primarily by Wilson SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Gouglersville, PA
National Avg
School District
Wilson SD
—
Elementary Schools
5
—
Middle Schools
2
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
27.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Gouglersville sees average highs of 38.6°F in January
and 86.5°F in July,
with 49.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 27.2 inches of snow per year.
Gouglersville's cost of living index is 99, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Gouglersville roughly 1% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $255,500 and median rent is $1,192/month.
Gouglersville's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Gouglersville are operated by Wilson SD.
The district has 5 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1. 27.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Gouglersville, PA has a population of 595, a median household income of $82,500, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Gouglersville averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.3 inches
with about 27.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Gouglersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19608.
The population of Gouglersville, Pennsylvania is 595 with a median age of 56.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Gouglersville: cost of living index 99 (100 = US average), median home $255,500, median household income $82,500, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Gouglersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.