Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$169,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Pennwyn, PA a Good Place to Live?

Pennwyn is a small town of 510 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Pennwyn stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Pennwyn is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pennwyn city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Pennwyn metro area.

Metric Pennwyn, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $169,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 97.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Pennwyn's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Pennwyn, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 78.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pennwyn sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricPennwyn, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricPennwyn, PANational Avg
Population510—
Median Age50.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)76.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino23.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.1%22.2%
65 and over25.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pennwyn vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pennwyn has a median home value of $169,700 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Pennwyn's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pennwyn, PA has a population of 510, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pennwyn averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pennwyn, Pennsylvania is 510 with a median age of 50.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pennwyn: median home $169,700, median household income N/A, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pennwyn side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.