Median Income
$116,023
household / year
Median Home Value
$341,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Alleghenyville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Alleghenyville is a small town of 849 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $116,023 and a 2.5% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Alleghenyville stands out for solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Alleghenyville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Alleghenyville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Alleghenyville metro area.

Metric Alleghenyville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $341,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 96.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $116,023 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Alleghenyville's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Alleghenyville is served primarily by Governor Mifflin SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.4:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Alleghenyville, PA National Avg
School District Governor Mifflin SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Alleghenyville sees average highs of 37.1°F in January and 84.6°F in July, with 49.3 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricAlleghenyville, PA
Average High — January37.1°F
Average High — July84.6°F
Annual Precipitation49.3"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricAlleghenyville, PANational Avg
Population849—
Median Age50.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.7%6.3%
Under 1817.2%22.2%
65 and over20.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Alleghenyville

Alleghenyville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Alleghenyville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Alleghenyville has a median home value of $341,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $116,023.
Alleghenyville's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Alleghenyville are operated by Governor Mifflin SD. The district has 3 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.4:1. 28.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Alleghenyville, PA has a population of 849, a median household income of $116,023, and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Alleghenyville averages 37.1°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.3 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Alleghenyville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19540.
The population of Alleghenyville, Pennsylvania is 849 with a median age of 50.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Alleghenyville: median home $341,200, median household income $116,023, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Alleghenyville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.