Median Income
$75,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$159,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,643
gross / month
Cost of Living
99
national avg = 100

Is Montrose Manor, PA a Good Place to Live?

Montrose Manor is a small town of 421 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $75,500 and a 8.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 99 (US average = 100), which is 1% below the national average.

Strengths: Montrose Manor stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Montrose Manor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Montrose Manor city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 99.4

Montrose Manor's overall cost of living index is 99.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Montrose Manor costs roughly 1% less than the average American city.

Metric Montrose Manor, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $159,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,643 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $75,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Montrose Manor's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Montrose Manor, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Montrose Manor sees average highs of 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 27.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMontrose Manor, PA
Average High — January38.6°F
Average High — July86.5°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall27.2"

Demographics

MetricMontrose Manor, PANational Avg
Population421—
Median Age51.738.9
Unemployment Rate8.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)62.5%59.3%
Black or African American28.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1818.1%22.2%
65 and over18.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Montrose Manor vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Montrose Manor's cost of living index is 99, where 100 is the national average. That makes Montrose Manor roughly 1% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $159,900 and median rent is $1,643/month.
Montrose Manor's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Montrose Manor, PA has a population of 421, a median household income of $75,500, and an unemployment rate of 8.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Montrose Manor averages 38.6°F in January and 86.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 27.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Montrose Manor, Pennsylvania is 421 with a median age of 51.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Montrose Manor: cost of living index 99 (100 = US average), median home $159,900, median household income $75,500, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Montrose Manor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.