Median Income
$53,563
household / year
Median Home Value
$129,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$841
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is East Butler, PA a Good Place to Live?

East Butler is a small town of 906 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $53,563 and a 4.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: East Butler stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether East Butler is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All East Butler city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

East Butler's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in East Butler costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric East Butler, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $129,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $841 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $53,563 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for East Butler is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric East Butler, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

East Butler sees average highs of 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 43.2 inches of annual precipitation and 34.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricEast Butler, PA
Average High — January34.3°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation43.2"
Annual Snowfall34.9"

Demographics

MetricEast Butler, PANational Avg
Population906—
Median Age38.538.9
Unemployment Rate4.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1826.9%22.2%
65 and over8.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in East Butler

East Butler, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

East Butler vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

East Butler's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes East Butler roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $129,200 and median rent is $841/month.
Crime data for East Butler is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
East Butler, PA has a population of 906, a median household income of $53,563, and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
East Butler averages 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.2 inches with about 34.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
East Butler, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16029.
The population of East Butler, Pennsylvania is 906 with a median age of 38.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in East Butler: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $129,200, median household income $53,563. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare East Butler side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.