Median Income
$75,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$249,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$950
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Oak Hills, PA a Good Place to Live?

Oak Hills is a small town of 2,430 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $75,375 and a 3.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Oak Hills stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Oak Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Oak Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Oak Hills's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Oak Hills costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Oak Hills, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $249,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $950 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $75,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Oak Hills is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Oak Hills is served primarily by Butler Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Oak Hills, PA National Avg
School District Butler Area SD —
Elementary Schools 7 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Oak Hills sees average highs of 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 43.2 inches of annual precipitation and 34.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricOak Hills, PA
Average High — January34.3°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation43.2"
Annual Snowfall34.9"

Demographics

MetricOak Hills, PANational Avg
Population2,430—
Median Age52.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.7%59.3%
Black or African American2.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.6%22.2%
65 and over30.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Oak Hills

Oak Hills, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Oak Hills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Oak Hills's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Oak Hills roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $249,400 and median rent is $950/month.
Crime data for Oak Hills is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Oak Hills are operated by Butler Area SD. The district has 7 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1. 41.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Oak Hills, PA has a population of 2,430, a median household income of $75,375, and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Oak Hills averages 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.2 inches with about 34.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Oak Hills, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16053.
The population of Oak Hills, Pennsylvania is 2,430 with a median age of 52.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Oak Hills: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $249,400, median household income $75,375, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Oak Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.