Median Income
$67,645
household / year
Median Home Value
$177,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$940
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Homeacre-Lyndora, PA a Good Place to Live?

Homeacre-Lyndora is a small town of 6,750 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $67,645 and a 4.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Homeacre-Lyndora stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Homeacre-Lyndora is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Homeacre-Lyndora city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Homeacre-Lyndora's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Homeacre-Lyndora costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Homeacre-Lyndora, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $177,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $940 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,645 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Homeacre-Lyndora is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Homeacre-Lyndora, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 32.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Homeacre-Lyndora sees average highs of 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 43.2 inches of annual precipitation and 34.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricHomeacre-Lyndora, PA
Average High — January34.3°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation43.2"
Annual Snowfall34.9"

Demographics

MetricHomeacre-Lyndora, PANational Avg
Population6,750—
Median Age48.538.9
Unemployment Rate4.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.7%59.3%
Black or African American1.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1815.2%22.2%
65 and over21.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Homeacre-Lyndora

Homeacre-Lyndora, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Homeacre-Lyndora vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Homeacre-Lyndora's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Homeacre-Lyndora roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $177,000 and median rent is $940/month.
Crime data for Homeacre-Lyndora is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Homeacre-Lyndora, PA has a population of 6,750, a median household income of $67,645, and an unemployment rate of 4.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Homeacre-Lyndora averages 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.2 inches with about 34.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Homeacre-Lyndora, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16045.
The population of Homeacre-Lyndora, Pennsylvania is 6,750 with a median age of 48.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Homeacre-Lyndora: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $177,000, median household income $67,645. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Homeacre-Lyndora side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.