Median Income
$98,403
household / year
Median Home Value
$241,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,065
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Shanor-Northvue, PA a Good Place to Live?

Shanor-Northvue is a small town of 5,147 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $98,403 and a 1.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Shanor-Northvue stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Shanor-Northvue is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Shanor-Northvue city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Shanor-Northvue's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Shanor-Northvue costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Shanor-Northvue, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $241,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,065 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $98,403 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Shanor-Northvue is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Shanor-Northvue is served primarily by Butler Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Shanor-Northvue, PA National Avg
School District Butler Area SD —
Elementary Schools 7 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 43.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Shanor-Northvue sees average highs of 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July, with 43.2 inches of annual precipitation and 34.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricShanor-Northvue, PA
Average High — January34.3°F
Average High — July81.7°F
Annual Precipitation43.2"
Annual Snowfall34.9"

Demographics

MetricShanor-Northvue, PANational Avg
Population5,147—
Median Age43.438.9
Unemployment Rate1.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1823.1%22.2%
65 and over21.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Shanor-Northvue

Shanor-Northvue, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Shanor-Northvue vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Shanor-Northvue's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Shanor-Northvue roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $241,100 and median rent is $1,065/month.
Crime data for Shanor-Northvue is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Shanor-Northvue are operated by Butler Area SD. The district has 7 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1. 43.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Shanor-Northvue, PA has a population of 5,147, a median household income of $98,403, and an unemployment rate of 1.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Shanor-Northvue averages 34.3°F in January and 81.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.2 inches with about 34.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Shanor-Northvue, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16001.
The population of Shanor-Northvue, Pennsylvania is 5,147 with a median age of 43.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Shanor-Northvue: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $241,100, median household income $98,403, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Shanor-Northvue side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.