Median Income
$49,734
household / year
Median Home Value
$136,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$754
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Chevy Chase Heights, PA a Good Place to Live?

Chevy Chase Heights is a small town of 1,321 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $49,734 and a 14.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Chevy Chase Heights stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Chevy Chase Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Chevy Chase Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.4

Chevy Chase Heights's overall cost of living index is 92.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Chevy Chase Heights costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Chevy Chase Heights, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $136,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $754 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 66.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $49,734 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Chevy Chase Heights is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Chevy Chase Heights, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 31.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Chevy Chase Heights sees average highs of 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July, with 47.9 inches of annual precipitation and 45.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricChevy Chase Heights, PA
Average High — January35.8°F
Average High — July82.5°F
Annual Precipitation47.9"
Annual Snowfall45.8"

Demographics

MetricChevy Chase Heights, PANational Avg
Population1,321—
Median Age46.538.9
Unemployment Rate14.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)81.7%59.3%
Black or African American12.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1813.9%22.2%
65 and over24.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Chevy Chase Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Chevy Chase Heights's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Chevy Chase Heights roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $136,200 and median rent is $754/month.
Crime data for Chevy Chase Heights is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Chevy Chase Heights, PA has a population of 1,321, a median household income of $49,734, and an unemployment rate of 14.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chevy Chase Heights averages 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.9 inches with about 45.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Chevy Chase Heights, Pennsylvania is 1,321 with a median age of 46.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chevy Chase Heights: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $136,200, median household income $49,734. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chevy Chase Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.