Median Income
$67,135
household / year
Median Home Value
$117,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$990
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Lucerne Mines, PA a Good Place to Live?

Lucerne Mines is a small town of 881 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $67,135 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Lucerne Mines stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lucerne Mines is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lucerne Mines city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.9

Lucerne Mines's overall cost of living index is 93.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lucerne Mines costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Lucerne Mines, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $117,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $990 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,135 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Lucerne Mines is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Lucerne Mines, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lucerne Mines sees average highs of 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July, with 47.9 inches of annual precipitation and 45.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricLucerne Mines, PA
Average High — January35.8°F
Average High — July82.5°F
Annual Precipitation47.9"
Annual Snowfall45.8"

Demographics

MetricLucerne Mines, PANational Avg
Population881—
Median Age39.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.3%22.2%
65 and over27.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lucerne Mines

Lucerne Mines, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lucerne Mines vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lucerne Mines's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lucerne Mines roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $117,700 and median rent is $990/month.
Crime data for Lucerne Mines is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Lucerne Mines, PA has a population of 881, a median household income of $67,135, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lucerne Mines averages 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.9 inches with about 45.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lucerne Mines, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15754.
The population of Lucerne Mines, Pennsylvania is 881 with a median age of 39.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lucerne Mines: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $117,700, median household income $67,135. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lucerne Mines side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.