Median Income
$52,045
household / year
Median Home Value
$115,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$633
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Homer City, PA a Good Place to Live?

Homer City is a small town of 1,639 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,045 and a 6.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Homer City stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Homer City is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Homer City city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.2

Homer City's overall cost of living index is 90.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Homer City costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Homer City, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $115,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $633 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $52,045 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Homer City is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Homer City is served primarily by Homer-Center SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Homer City, PA National Avg
School District Homer-Center SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Homer City sees average highs of 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July, with 47.9 inches of annual precipitation and 45.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricHomer City, PA
Average High — January35.8°F
Average High — July82.5°F
Annual Precipitation47.9"
Annual Snowfall45.8"

Demographics

MetricHomer City, PANational Avg
Population1,639—
Median Age46.338.9
Unemployment Rate6.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%18.9%
Asian0.9%6.3%
Under 1817.9%22.2%
65 and over20.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Homer City vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Homer City's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Homer City roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $115,900 and median rent is $633/month.
Crime data for Homer City is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Homer City are operated by Homer-Center SD. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1. 33.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Homer City, PA has a population of 1,639, a median household income of $52,045, and an unemployment rate of 6.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Homer City averages 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.9 inches with about 45.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Homer City, Pennsylvania is 1,639 with a median age of 46.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Homer City: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $115,900, median household income $52,045, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Homer City side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.