Median Income
$39,792
household / year
Median Home Value
$75,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$631
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Creekside, PA a Good Place to Live?

Creekside is a small town of 278 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $39,792 and a 11.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Creekside stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Creekside is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Creekside city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.1

Creekside's overall cost of living index is 88.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Creekside costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Creekside, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $75,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $631 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $39,792 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Creekside is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Creekside, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 7.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Creekside sees average highs of 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July, with 45.0 inches of annual precipitation and 45.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricCreekside, PA
Average High — January35.8°F
Average High — July82.5°F
Annual Precipitation45.0"
Annual Snowfall45.8"

Demographics

MetricCreekside, PANational Avg
Population278—
Median Age45.538.9
Unemployment Rate11.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.1%22.2%
65 and over24.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Creekside vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Creekside's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Creekside roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $75,800 and median rent is $631/month.
Crime data for Creekside is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Creekside, PA has a population of 278, a median household income of $39,792, and an unemployment rate of 11.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Creekside averages 35.8°F in January and 82.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.0 inches with about 45.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Creekside, Pennsylvania is 278 with a median age of 45.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Creekside: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $75,800, median household income $39,792. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Creekside side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.