Median Income
$101,404
household / year
Median Home Value
$274,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,112
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Bowmansville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Bowmansville is a small town of 2,965 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $101,404 and a 4.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Bowmansville stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Bowmansville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bowmansville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Bowmansville's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bowmansville costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Bowmansville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $274,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,112 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 81.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $101,404 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Bowmansville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Bowmansville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bowmansville sees average highs of 37.1°F in January and 84.6°F in July, with 47.3 inches of annual precipitation and 26.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricBowmansville, PA
Average High — January37.1°F
Average High — July84.6°F
Annual Precipitation47.3"
Annual Snowfall26.3"

Demographics

MetricBowmansville, PANational Avg
Population2,965—
Median Age34.438.9
Unemployment Rate4.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.2%22.2%
65 and over8.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bowmansville

Bowmansville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bowmansville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bowmansville's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Bowmansville roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $274,600 and median rent is $1,112/month.
Crime data for Bowmansville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Bowmansville, PA has a population of 2,965, a median household income of $101,404, and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bowmansville averages 37.1°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.3 inches with about 26.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bowmansville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17507.
The population of Bowmansville, Pennsylvania is 2,965 with a median age of 34.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bowmansville: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $274,600, median household income $101,404. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bowmansville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.