Very AffordableVery SafeSHERMAN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
I-86 eb mp 7.6 (NY), July 2023 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0
Sherman is a small town of 567 in New York, with a median household income of $39,464
and a 3.0% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Sherman stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Sherman is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Sherman city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.0
Sherman's overall cost of living index is 89.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Sherman costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Sherman, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$82,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$525
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
65.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$39,464
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Sherman's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents
— 49% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
195.4 /100k
Property Crime
992.9 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Sherman is served primarily by SHERMAN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Sherman, NY
National Avg
School District
SHERMAN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
8.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
13.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Sherman sees average highs of 33.7°F in January
and 82.8°F in July,
with 48.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 224.5 inches of snow per year.
Sherman's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Sherman roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $82,500 and median rent is $525/month.
Sherman's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 992.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Sherman are operated by SHERMAN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.5:1. 13.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Sherman, NY has a population of 567, a median household income of $39,464, and an unemployment rate of 3.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sherman averages 33.7°F in January and 82.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.2 inches
with about 224.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Sherman, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14781.
The population of Sherman, New York is 567 with a median age of 39.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sherman: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $82,500, median household income $39,464, crime index 50 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sherman side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.