Median Income
$70,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$149,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$677
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Mayville, NY a Good Place to Live?

Mayville is a small town of 1,355 in New York, with a median household income of $70,250 and a 7.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Mayville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mayville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mayville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.9

Mayville's overall cost of living index is 93.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mayville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Mayville, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $149,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $677 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mayville's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — 49% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
195.4 /100k
Property Crime
992.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mayville is served primarily by CHAUTAUQUA LAKE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mayville, NY National Avg
School District CHAUTAUQUA LAKE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 31.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mayville sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 82.8°F in July, with 43.5 inches of annual precipitation and 224.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricMayville, NY
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July82.8°F
Annual Precipitation43.5"
Annual Snowfall224.5"

Demographics

MetricMayville, NYNational Avg
Population1,355—
Median Age48.738.9
Unemployment Rate7.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.7%59.3%
Black or African American3.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.2%22.2%
65 and over22.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mayville

Mayville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mayville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mayville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mayville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $149,100 and median rent is $677/month.
Mayville's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 992.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mayville are operated by CHAUTAUQUA LAKE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1. 31.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mayville, NY has a population of 1,355, a median household income of $70,250, and an unemployment rate of 7.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mayville averages 33.7°F in January and 82.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.5 inches with about 224.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mayville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14757.
The population of Mayville, New York is 1,355 with a median age of 48.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mayville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $149,100, median household income $70,250, crime index 50 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mayville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.