Median Income
$81,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$350,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$669
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Bemus Point, NY a Good Place to Live?

Bemus Point is a small town of 189 in New York, with a median household income of $81,750 and a 3.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Bemus Point stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Bemus Point is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bemus Point city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.1

Bemus Point's overall cost of living index is 98.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bemus Point costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Bemus Point, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $350,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $669 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 53.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $81,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Bemus Point's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — 49% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
195.4 /100k
Property Crime
992.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Bemus Point is served primarily by BEMUS POINT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Bemus Point, NY National Avg
School District BEMUS POINT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 47.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bemus Point sees average highs of 32.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation and 224.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricBemus Point, NY
Average High — January32.4°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation48.7"
Annual Snowfall224.5"

Demographics

MetricBemus Point, NYNational Avg
Population189—
Median Age52.938.9
Unemployment Rate3.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.1%59.3%
Black or African American2.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 185.8%22.2%
65 and over20.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bemus Point

Bemus Point, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Bemus Point vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bemus Point's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Bemus Point roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $350,000 and median rent is $669/month.
Bemus Point's violent crime rate is 195.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 992.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Bemus Point are operated by BEMUS POINT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1. 47.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bemus Point, NY has a population of 189, a median household income of $81,750, and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bemus Point averages 32.4°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches with about 224.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bemus Point, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14712.
The population of Bemus Point, New York is 189 with a median age of 52.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bemus Point: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $350,000, median household income $81,750, crime index 50 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bemus Point side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.