Median Income
$131,154
household / year
Median Home Value
$384,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Lower Berkshire Valley, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Lower Berkshire Valley is a small town of 471 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $131,154 . Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Lower Berkshire Valley stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes. Whether Lower Berkshire Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lower Berkshire Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Lower Berkshire Valley's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lower Berkshire Valley costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Lower Berkshire Valley, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $384,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $131,154 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Lower Berkshire Valley's violent crime rate is 27.0 per 100,000 residents — 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
27.0 /100k
Property Crime
220.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Lower Berkshire Valley, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 52.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lower Berkshire Valley sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 83.6°F in July, with 51.5 inches of annual precipitation and 28.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricLower Berkshire Valley, NJ
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July83.6°F
Annual Precipitation51.5"
Annual Snowfall28.1"

Demographics

MetricLower Berkshire Valley, NJNational Avg
Population471—
Median Age55.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time51.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)76.4%59.3%
Black or African American11.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian3.6%6.3%
Under 184.2%22.2%
65 and over18.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Lower Berkshire Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lower Berkshire Valley's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Lower Berkshire Valley roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $384,700 and median rent is N/A/month.
Lower Berkshire Valley's violent crime rate is 27.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 220.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Lower Berkshire Valley, NJ has a population of 471, a median household income of $131,154, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lower Berkshire Valley averages 35.9°F in January and 83.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.5 inches with about 28.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Lower Berkshire Valley, New Jersey is 471 with a median age of 55.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lower Berkshire Valley: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $384,700, median household income $131,154, crime index 8 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lower Berkshire Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.