Median Income
$77,461
household / year
Median Home Value
$326,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,062
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Kenvil, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Kenvil is a small town of 1,636 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $77,461 and a 1.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Kenvil's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes. Whether Kenvil is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kenvil city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Kenvil's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Kenvil costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Kenvil, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $326,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,062 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 81.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $77,461 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Kenvil's violent crime rate is 27.0 per 100,000 residents — 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
27.0 /100k
Property Crime
220.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Kenvil, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kenvil sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 83.6°F in July, with 52.2 inches of annual precipitation and 29.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricKenvil, NJ
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July83.6°F
Annual Precipitation52.2"
Annual Snowfall29.6"

Demographics

MetricKenvil, NJNational Avg
Population1,636—
Median Age42.838.9
Unemployment Rate1.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)75.6%59.3%
Black or African American6.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino14.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.3%22.2%
65 and over20.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Kenvil

Kenvil, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Kenvil vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kenvil's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Kenvil roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $326,200 and median rent is $2,062/month.
Kenvil's violent crime rate is 27.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 220.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Kenvil, NJ has a population of 1,636, a median household income of $77,461, and an unemployment rate of 1.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kenvil averages 35.9°F in January and 83.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.2 inches with about 29.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Kenvil, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 07847.
The population of Kenvil, New Jersey is 1,636 with a median age of 42.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kenvil: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $326,200, median household income $77,461, crime index 8 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kenvil side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.