Riverdale is a small town of 313 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $70,625
and a 2.1% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is
9% below the national average.
Strengths:
Riverdale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Riverdale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Riverdale city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 90.6
Riverdale's overall cost of living index is 90.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Riverdale costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.
Metric
Riverdale, NE
National Avg
Median Home Value
$135,200
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$875
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
91.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$70,625
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Riverdale's violent crime rate is 259.8 per 100,000 residents
— 32% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
259.8 /100k
Property Crime
1363.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Riverdale, NE
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
25.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Riverdale sees average highs of 35.9°F in January
and 86.6°F in July,
with 26.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 21.8 inches of snow per year.
Riverdale's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Riverdale roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $135,200 and median rent is $875/month.
Riverdale's violent crime rate is 259.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1363.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Riverdale, NE has a population of 313, a median household income of $70,625, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Riverdale averages 35.9°F in January and 86.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 26.0 inches
with about 21.8 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Riverdale, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 68870.
The population of Riverdale, Nebraska is 313 with a median age of 30.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Riverdale: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $135,200, median household income $70,625, crime index 67 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Riverdale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.