Median Income
$66,843
household / year
Median Home Value
$218,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$897
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Kearney, NE a Good Place to Live?

Kearney is a small city of 33,809 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $66,843 and a 2.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Kearney stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Kearney is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kearney city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.2

Kearney's overall cost of living index is 93.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Kearney costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Kearney, NE National Avg
Median Home Value $218,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $897 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 60.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $66,843 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Kearney's violent crime rate is 301.2 per 100,000 residents — 21% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
301.2 /100k
Property Crime
1624.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Kearney is served primarily by KEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Kearney, NE National Avg
School District KEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS —
Elementary Schools 10 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 37.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kearney sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 86.6°F in July, with 26.2 inches of annual precipitation and 21.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricKearney, NE
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July86.6°F
Annual Precipitation26.2"
Annual Snowfall21.8"

Demographics

MetricKearney, NENational Avg
Population33,809—
Median Age31.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.1%18.9%
Asian2.2%6.3%
Under 1820.8%22.2%
65 and over15.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Kearney

Kearney, NE is covered by 3 ZIP codes:

Kearney vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kearney's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Kearney roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $218,800 and median rent is $897/month.
Kearney's violent crime rate is 301.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1624.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Kearney are operated by KEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The district has 10 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.5:1. 37.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Kearney, NE has a population of 33,809, a median household income of $66,843, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kearney averages 35.9°F in January and 86.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 26.2 inches with about 21.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Kearney, NE is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 68847, 68845, 68849.
The population of Kearney, Nebraska is 33,809 with a median age of 31.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kearney: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $218,800, median household income $66,843, crime index 79 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kearney side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.