Median Income
$68,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$161,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$817
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Elm Creek, NE a Good Place to Live?

Elm Creek is a small town of 1,176 in Nebraska, with a median household income of $68,500 and a 2.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Elm Creek stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Elm Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Elm Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.0

Elm Creek's overall cost of living index is 91.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Elm Creek costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Elm Creek, NE National Avg
Median Home Value $161,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $817 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Elm Creek's violent crime rate is 259.8 per 100,000 residents — 32% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
259.8 /100k
Property Crime
1363.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Elm Creek is served primarily by ELM CREEK PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Elm Creek, NE National Avg
School District ELM CREEK PUBLIC SCHOOLS —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Elm Creek sees average highs of 38.0°F in January and 86.4°F in July, with 25.0 inches of annual precipitation and 25.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricElm Creek, NE
Average High — January38.0°F
Average High — July86.4°F
Annual Precipitation25.0"
Annual Snowfall25.0"

Demographics

MetricElm Creek, NENational Avg
Population1,176—
Median Age29.238.9
Unemployment Rate2.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%18.9%
Asian1.6%6.3%
Under 1832.4%22.2%
65 and over10.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Elm Creek

Elm Creek, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Elm Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Elm Creek's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Elm Creek roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $161,100 and median rent is $817/month.
Elm Creek's violent crime rate is 259.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1363.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Elm Creek are operated by ELM CREEK PUBLIC SCHOOLS. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1. 27.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Elm Creek, NE has a population of 1,176, a median household income of $68,500, and an unemployment rate of 2.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Elm Creek averages 38.0°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 25.0 inches with about 25.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Elm Creek, NE is covered by 1 ZIP code: 68836.
The population of Elm Creek, Nebraska is 1,176 with a median age of 29.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Elm Creek: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $161,100, median household income $68,500, crime index 67 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Elm Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.