Median Income
$94,851
household / year
Median Home Value
$290,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,365
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Piltzville, MT a Good Place to Live?

Piltzville is a small town of 650 in Montana, with a median household income of $94,851 . Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Piltzville stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Piltzville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Piltzville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.1

Piltzville's overall cost of living index is 93.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Piltzville costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Piltzville, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $290,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,365 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 54.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $94,851 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Piltzville's violent crime rate is 500.8 per 100,000 residents — 32% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
500.8 /100k
Property Crime
2703.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Piltzville, MT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Piltzville sees average highs of 34.1°F in January and 85.1°F in July, with 20.9 inches of annual precipitation and 50.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricPiltzville, MT
Average High — January34.1°F
Average High — July85.1°F
Annual Precipitation20.9"
Annual Snowfall50.2"

Demographics

MetricPiltzville, MTNational Avg
Population650—
Median Age35.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1818.0%22.2%
65 and over17.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Piltzville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Piltzville's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Piltzville roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $290,400 and median rent is $1,365/month.
Piltzville's violent crime rate is 500.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2703.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Piltzville, MT has a population of 650, a median household income of $94,851, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Piltzville averages 34.1°F in January and 85.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 20.9 inches with about 50.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Piltzville, Montana is 650 with a median age of 35.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Piltzville: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $290,400, median household income $94,851, crime index 131 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Piltzville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.