Is Bonner-West Riverside, MT a Good Place to Live?
Bonner-West Riverside is a small town of 1,281 in Montana, with a median household income of $58,673
and a 5.0% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Bonner-West Riverside stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Bonner-West Riverside is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Bonner-West Riverside city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.1
Bonner-West Riverside's overall cost of living index is 93.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Bonner-West Riverside costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Bonner-West Riverside, MT
National Avg
Median Home Value
N/A
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,002
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
66.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$58,673
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Bonner-West Riverside's violent crime rate is 500.8 per 100,000 residents
— 32% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
500.8 /100k
Property Crime
2703.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Bonner-West Riverside, MT
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
22.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
98.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Bonner-West Riverside sees average highs of 34.1°F in January
and 85.1°F in July,
with 20.9 inches of annual precipitation
and 50.2 inches of snow per year.
Bonner-West Riverside's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Bonner-West Riverside roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is N/A and median rent is $1,002/month.
Bonner-West Riverside's violent crime rate is 500.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2703.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Bonner-West Riverside, MT has a population of 1,281, a median household income of $58,673, and an unemployment rate of 5.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bonner-West Riverside averages 34.1°F in January and 85.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 20.9 inches
with about 50.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bonner-West Riverside, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59851.
The population of Bonner-West Riverside, Montana is 1,281 with a median age of 38.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bonner-West Riverside: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $58,673, crime index 131 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bonner-West Riverside side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.