Median Income
$77,174
household / year
Median Home Value
$331,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Twin Creeks, MT a Good Place to Live?

Twin Creeks is a small town of 188 in Montana, with a median household income of $77,174 and a 0.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Twin Creeks stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Twin Creeks is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Twin Creeks city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.1

Twin Creeks's overall cost of living index is 93.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Twin Creeks costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Twin Creeks, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $331,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $77,174 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Twin Creeks's violent crime rate is 500.8 per 100,000 residents — 32% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
500.8 /100k
Property Crime
2703.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Twin Creeks is served primarily by Bonner Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Twin Creeks, MT National Avg
School District Bonner Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Twin Creeks sees average highs of 29.8°F in January and 82.0°F in July, with 20.9 inches of annual precipitation and 51.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricTwin Creeks, MT
Average High — January29.8°F
Average High — July82.0°F
Annual Precipitation20.9"
Annual Snowfall51.8"

Demographics

MetricTwin Creeks, MTNational Avg
Population188—
Median Age42.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 186.9%22.2%
65 and over17.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Twin Creeks

Twin Creeks, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Twin Creeks vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Twin Creeks's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Twin Creeks roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $331,600 and median rent is N/A/month.
Twin Creeks's violent crime rate is 500.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2703.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Twin Creeks are operated by Bonner Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1. 19.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Twin Creeks, MT has a population of 188, a median household income of $77,174, and an unemployment rate of 0.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Twin Creeks averages 29.8°F in January and 82.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 20.9 inches with about 51.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Twin Creeks, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59823.
The population of Twin Creeks, Montana is 188 with a median age of 42.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Twin Creeks: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $331,600, median household income $77,174, crime index 131 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Twin Creeks side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.