Median Income
$44,712
household / year
Median Home Value
$128,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$565
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Busby, MT a Good Place to Live?

Busby is a small town of 474 in Montana, with a median household income of $44,712 and a 18.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Busby stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Busby is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Busby city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 86.8

Busby's overall cost of living index is 86.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Busby costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Busby, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $128,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $565 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,712 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Busby's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — 17% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
315.3 /100k
Property Crime
1163.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Busby is served primarily by Northern Cheyenne Tribal School. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Busby, MT National Avg
School District Northern Cheyenne Tribal School —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Busby sees average highs of 34.1°F in January and 88.4°F in July, with 15.7 inches of annual precipitation and 52.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricBusby, MT
Average High — January34.1°F
Average High — July88.4°F
Annual Precipitation15.7"
Annual Snowfall52.3"

Demographics

MetricBusby, MTNational Avg
Population474—
Median Age33.438.9
Unemployment Rate18.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)3.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1838.4%22.2%
65 and over4.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Busby

Busby, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Busby vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Busby's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Busby roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $128,400 and median rent is $565/month.
Busby's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1163.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Busby are operated by Northern Cheyenne Tribal School. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.4:1. 26.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Busby, MT has a population of 474, a median household income of $44,712, and an unemployment rate of 18.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Busby averages 34.1°F in January and 88.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.7 inches with about 52.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Busby, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59016.
The population of Busby, Montana is 474 with a median age of 33.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Busby: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $128,400, median household income $44,712, crime index 72 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Busby side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.