Median Income
$38,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$176,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$435
gross / month
Cost of Living
86
national avg = 100

Is Muddy, MT a Good Place to Live?

Muddy is a small town of 661 in Montana, with a median household income of $38,750 and a 6.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 86 (US average = 100), which is 14% below the national average.

Strengths: Muddy stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Muddy is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Muddy city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 86.3

Muddy's overall cost of living index is 86.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Muddy costs roughly 14% less than the average American city.

Metric Muddy, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $176,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $435 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $38,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Muddy's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — 17% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
315.3 /100k
Property Crime
1163.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Muddy, MT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 4.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Muddy sees average highs of 34.1°F in January and 88.4°F in July, with 15.7 inches of annual precipitation and 52.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricMuddy, MT
Average High — January34.1°F
Average High — July88.4°F
Annual Precipitation15.7"
Annual Snowfall52.3"

Demographics

MetricMuddy, MTNational Avg
Population661—
Median Age17.538.9
Unemployment Rate6.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)5.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1854.6%22.2%
65 and over6.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Muddy vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Muddy's cost of living index is 86, where 100 is the national average. That makes Muddy roughly 14% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $176,900 and median rent is $435/month.
Muddy's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1163.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Muddy, MT has a population of 661, a median household income of $38,750, and an unemployment rate of 6.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Muddy averages 34.1°F in January and 88.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.7 inches with about 52.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Muddy, Montana is 661 with a median age of 17.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Muddy: cost of living index 86 (100 = US average), median home $176,900, median household income $38,750, crime index 72 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Muddy side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.