Median Income
$32,721
household / year
Median Home Value
$86,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$725
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Crow Agency, MT a Good Place to Live?

Crow Agency is a small town of 1,965 in Montana, with a median household income of $32,721 and a 41.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Crow Agency stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Crow Agency is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Crow Agency city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 86.8

Crow Agency's overall cost of living index is 86.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Crow Agency costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Crow Agency, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $86,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $725 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $32,721 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Crow Agency's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — 17% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
315.3 /100k
Property Crime
1163.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Crow Agency is served primarily by Hardin Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Crow Agency, MT National Avg
School District Hardin Elem —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 84.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Crow Agency sees average highs of 36.4°F in January and 90.7°F in July, with 13.7 inches of annual precipitation and 27.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricCrow Agency, MT
Average High — January36.4°F
Average High — July90.7°F
Annual Precipitation13.7"
Annual Snowfall27.9"

Demographics

MetricCrow Agency, MTNational Avg
Population1,965—
Median Age25.638.9
Unemployment Rate41.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)3.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1838.8%22.2%
65 and over10.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Crow Agency

Crow Agency, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Crow Agency vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Crow Agency's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Crow Agency roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $86,100 and median rent is $725/month.
Crow Agency's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1163.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Crow Agency are operated by Hardin Elem. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 8.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Crow Agency, MT has a population of 1,965, a median household income of $32,721, and an unemployment rate of 41.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Crow Agency averages 36.4°F in January and 90.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.7 inches with about 27.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Crow Agency, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59022.
The population of Crow Agency, Montana is 1,965 with a median age of 25.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Crow Agency: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $86,100, median household income $32,721, crime index 72 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Crow Agency side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.