Median Income
$44,167
household / year
Median Home Value
$112,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$656
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Lodge Grass, MT a Good Place to Live?

Lodge Grass is a small town of 459 in Montana, with a median household income of $44,167 and a 10.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Lodge Grass stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Lodge Grass is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lodge Grass city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.4

Lodge Grass's overall cost of living index is 87.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lodge Grass costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Lodge Grass, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $112,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $656 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 66.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,167 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Lodge Grass's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — 17% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
315.3 /100k
Property Crime
1163.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lodge Grass is served primarily by Lodge Grass Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lodge Grass, MT National Avg
School District Lodge Grass Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lodge Grass sees average highs of 38.1°F in January and 90.0°F in July, with 16.5 inches of annual precipitation and 52.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricLodge Grass, MT
Average High — January38.1°F
Average High — July90.0°F
Annual Precipitation16.5"
Annual Snowfall52.3"

Demographics

MetricLodge Grass, MTNational Avg
Population459—
Median Age26.338.9
Unemployment Rate10.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)5.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1837.3%22.2%
65 and over8.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lodge Grass

Lodge Grass, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lodge Grass vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lodge Grass's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lodge Grass roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $112,500 and median rent is $656/month.
Lodge Grass's violent crime rate is 315.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1163.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lodge Grass are operated by Lodge Grass Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.3:1. 6.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lodge Grass, MT has a population of 459, a median household income of $44,167, and an unemployment rate of 10.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lodge Grass averages 38.1°F in January and 90.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.5 inches with about 52.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lodge Grass, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59050.
The population of Lodge Grass, Montana is 459 with a median age of 26.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lodge Grass: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $112,500, median household income $44,167, crime index 72 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lodge Grass side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.