Perkins is a small town of 180 in Missouri, with a median household income of $46,625
and a 10.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is
12% below the national average.
Strengths:
Perkins stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Perkins is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Perkins city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.5
Perkins's overall cost of living index is 88.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Perkins costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.
Metric
Perkins, MO
National Avg
Median Home Value
$73,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$845
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
37.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$46,625
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Perkins's violent crime rate is 465.0 per 100,000 residents
— 22% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
465.0 /100k
Property Crime
1609.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Perkins, MO
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
10.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Perkins sees average highs of 41.9°F in January
and 89.3°F in July,
with 54.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 3.1 inches of snow per year.
Perkins's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Perkins roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $73,000 and median rent is $845/month.
Perkins's violent crime rate is 465.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1609.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Perkins, MO has a population of 180, a median household income of $46,625, and an unemployment rate of 10.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Perkins averages 41.9°F in January and 89.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 54.7 inches
with about 3.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Perkins, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63774.
The population of Perkins, Missouri is 180 with a median age of 39.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Perkins: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $73,000, median household income $46,625, crime index 104 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Perkins side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.