Median Income
$48,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$110,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$680
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100

Is Advance, MO a Good Place to Live?

Advance is a small town of 1,451 in Missouri, with a median household income of $48,500 and a 3.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is 11% below the national average.

Strengths: Advance stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Advance is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Advance city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.8

Advance's overall cost of living index is 88.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Advance costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.

Metric Advance, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $110,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $680 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $48,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Advance's violent crime rate is 150.3 per 100,000 residents — 60% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
150.3 /100k
Property Crime
826.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Advance is served primarily by ADVANCE R-IV. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Advance, MO National Avg
School District ADVANCE R-IV —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Advance sees average highs of 41.9°F in January and 89.3°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 3.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricAdvance, MO
Average High — January41.9°F
Average High — July89.3°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall3.1"

Demographics

MetricAdvance, MONational Avg
Population1,451—
Median Age44.338.9
Unemployment Rate3.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time37.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.3%22.2%
65 and over21.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Advance

Advance, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Advance vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Advance's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average. That makes Advance roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $110,200 and median rent is $680/month.
Advance's violent crime rate is 150.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 826.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Advance are operated by ADVANCE R-IV. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1. 17.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Advance, MO has a population of 1,451, a median household income of $48,500, and an unemployment rate of 3.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Advance averages 41.9°F in January and 89.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 3.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Advance, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63730.
The population of Advance, Missouri is 1,451 with a median age of 44.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Advance: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $110,200, median household income $48,500, crime index 39 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Advance side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.