Median Income
$54,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$61,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Vanduser, MO a Good Place to Live?

Vanduser is a small town of 182 in Missouri, with a median household income of $54,375 and a 12.3% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Vanduser stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Vanduser is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Vanduser city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Vanduser metro area.

Metric Vanduser, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $61,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Vanduser's violent crime rate is 465.0 per 100,000 residents — 22% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
465.0 /100k
Property Crime
1609.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Vanduser, MO National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 66.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Vanduser sees average highs of 44.2°F in January and 91.4°F in July, with 49.6 inches of annual precipitation and 3.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricVanduser, MO
Average High — January44.2°F
Average High — July91.4°F
Annual Precipitation49.6"
Annual Snowfall3.1"

Demographics

MetricVanduser, MONational Avg
Population182—
Median Age39.738.9
Unemployment Rate12.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time16.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)81.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1812.6%22.2%
65 and over30.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Vanduser

Vanduser, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Vanduser vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Vanduser has a median home value of $61,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $54,375.
Vanduser's violent crime rate is 465.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1609.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Vanduser, MO has a population of 182, a median household income of $54,375, and an unemployment rate of 12.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Vanduser averages 44.2°F in January and 91.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.6 inches with about 3.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Vanduser, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63784.
The population of Vanduser, Missouri is 182 with a median age of 39.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Vanduser: median home $61,100, median household income $54,375, crime index 104 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Vanduser side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.