Marble Hill is a small town of 1,854 in Missouri, with a median household income of $29,615
and a 7.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 86 (US average = 100), which is
14% below the national average.
Strengths:
Marble Hill stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Marble Hill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Marble Hill city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 86.3
Marble Hill's overall cost of living index is 86.3,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Marble Hill costs roughly 14% less than the average American city.
Metric
Marble Hill, MO
National Avg
Median Home Value
$91,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$765
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
54.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$29,615
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Marble Hill's violent crime rate is 145.7 per 100,000 residents
— 62% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
145.7 /100k
Property Crime
1019.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Marble Hill is served primarily by WOODLAND R-IV.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Marble Hill, MO
National Avg
School District
WOODLAND R-IV
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
4.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
72.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Marble Hill sees average highs of 45.5°F in January
and 89.5°F in July,
with 52.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 7.5 inches of snow per year.
Marble Hill's cost of living index is 86, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Marble Hill roughly 14% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $91,300 and median rent is $765/month.
Marble Hill's violent crime rate is 145.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1019.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Marble Hill are operated by WOODLAND R-IV.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.9:1. 4.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Marble Hill, MO has a population of 1,854, a median household income of $29,615, and an unemployment rate of 7.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Marble Hill averages 45.5°F in January and 89.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.3 inches
with about 7.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Marble Hill, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63764.
The population of Marble Hill, Missouri is 1,854 with a median age of 28.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Marble Hill: cost of living index 86 (100 = US average), median home $91,300, median household income $29,615, crime index 42 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Marble Hill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.