Glen Allen is a small town of 73 in Missouri, with a median household income of $36,607
and a 20.7% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 86 (US average = 100), which is
14% below the national average.
Strengths:
Glen Allen stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Glen Allen is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Glen Allen city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 86.3
Glen Allen's overall cost of living index is 86.3,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Glen Allen costs roughly 14% less than the average American city.
Metric
Glen Allen, MO
National Avg
Median Home Value
$127,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$613
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
75.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$36,607
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Glen Allen's violent crime rate is 469.8 per 100,000 residents
— 24% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
469.8 /100k
Property Crime
461.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Glen Allen, MO
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
6.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
78.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Glen Allen sees average highs of 45.5°F in January
and 89.5°F in July,
with 52.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 7.5 inches of snow per year.
Glen Allen's cost of living index is 86, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Glen Allen roughly 14% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $127,100 and median rent is $613/month.
Glen Allen's violent crime rate is 469.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 461.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Glen Allen, MO has a population of 73, a median household income of $36,607, and an unemployment rate of 20.7%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glen Allen averages 45.5°F in January and 89.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.3 inches
with about 7.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glen Allen, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63751.
The population of Glen Allen, Missouri is 73 with a median age of 39.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glen Allen: cost of living index 86 (100 = US average), median home $127,100, median household income $36,607, crime index 83 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glen Allen side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.