Median Income
$58,448
household / year
Median Home Value
$228,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$845
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Maplewood, MO a Good Place to Live?

Maplewood is a small town of 8,205 in Missouri, with a median household income of $58,448 and a 1.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Maplewood stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include a higher-than-average crime index. Whether Maplewood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Maplewood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.3

Maplewood's overall cost of living index is 96.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Maplewood costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Maplewood, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $228,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $845 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 41.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $58,448 $74,755

Crime & Safety

High Crime

Maplewood's violent crime rate is 652.4 per 100,000 residents — 72% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
652.4 /100k
Property Crime
6799.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Maplewood is served primarily by MAPLEWOOD-RICHMOND HEIGHTS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Maplewood, MO National Avg
School District MAPLEWOOD-RICHMOND HEIGHTS —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 53.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Maplewood sees average highs of 40.6°F in January and 89.6°F in July, with 43.7 inches of annual precipitation and 13.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricMaplewood, MO
Average High — January40.6°F
Average High — July89.6°F
Annual Precipitation43.7"
Annual Snowfall13.8"

Demographics

MetricMaplewood, MONational Avg
Population8,205—
Median Age33.538.9
Unemployment Rate1.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)71.9%59.3%
Black or African American11.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.8%18.9%
Asian4.3%6.3%
Under 1820.6%22.2%
65 and over8.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Maplewood

Maplewood, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Maplewood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Maplewood's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Maplewood roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $228,300 and median rent is $845/month.
Maplewood's violent crime rate is 652.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 6799.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Maplewood are operated by MAPLEWOOD-RICHMOND HEIGHTS. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1. 53.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Maplewood, MO has a population of 8,205, a median household income of $58,448, and an unemployment rate of 1.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Maplewood averages 40.6°F in January and 89.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.7 inches with about 13.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Maplewood, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63143.
The population of Maplewood, Missouri is 8,205 with a median age of 33.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Maplewood: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $228,300, median household income $58,448, crime index 233 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Maplewood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.