Best Places to Live in Rhode Island
The most affordable, safest, and highest-income cities across 36 Rhode Island cities — ranked from official data.
Choosing where to live in Rhode Island comes down to a few trade-offs — cost of living, safety, income, and schools. The rankings below pull those out from U.S. Census, FBI, and NCES data so you can see the standouts at a glance, then drill into any city or put two side by side.
Most Affordable Cities in Rhode Island
Lowest cost of living index (100 = U.S. average · lower is cheaper).
| # | City | Cost of Living | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Providence | 101 | 189,715 |
| 2 | Warwick | 101 | 82,783 |
| 3 | Cranston | 101 | 82,691 |
| 4 | Pawtucket | 101 | 75,176 |
| 5 | East Providence | 101 | 47,012 |
| 6 | Woonsocket | 101 | 43,029 |
| 7 | Newport | 101 | 25,087 |
Safest Cities in Rhode Island
Lowest crime index (100 = U.S. average · lower is safer). Limited to cities with complete FBI reporting.
| # | City | Crime Index | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Providence | 25 | 47,012 |
| 2 | Warwick | 34 | 82,783 |
| 3 | Cranston | 35 | 82,691 |
| 4 | Newport | 56 | 25,087 |
| 5 | Providence | 75 | 189,715 |
| 6 | Pawtucket | 77 | 75,176 |
| 7 | Woonsocket | 90 | 43,029 |
Highest-Income Cities in Rhode Island
Highest median household income (US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates).
| # | City | Median Income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cranston | $83,123 | 82,691 |
| 2 | Newport | $81,330 | 25,087 |
| 3 | Warwick | $81,009 | 82,783 |
| 4 | East Providence | $71,736 | 47,012 |
| 5 | Pawtucket | $62,799 | 75,176 |
| 6 | Providence | $61,365 | 189,715 |
| 7 | Woonsocket | $54,398 | 43,029 |
Best School Districts in Rhode Island
Highest school-quality grade (student-teacher ratio, adult attainment, and graduation data where available).
| # | City | School Grade | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newport | A- | 25,087 |
| 2 | Warwick | B+ | 82,783 |
| 3 | Cranston | B+ | 82,691 |
| 4 | East Providence | B | 47,012 |
| 5 | Providence | B- | 189,715 |
| 6 | Pawtucket | B- | 75,176 |
| 7 | Woonsocket | C+ | 43,029 |
Popular Rhode Island City Comparisons
Head-to-head breakdowns of the state's largest cities.
All Cities in Rhode Island
Click any city for the full profile. Data from U.S. Census Bureau (ACS 5-Year Estimates).
| City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemployment | Crime Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence | 189,715 | $61,365 | $293,000 | $1,214 | 7.2% | 75 |
| Warwick | 82,783 | $81,009 | $294,400 | $1,295 | 5.1% | 34 |
| Cranston | 82,691 | $83,123 | $326,000 | $1,270 | 5.6% | 35 |
| Pawtucket | 75,176 | $62,799 | $266,300 | $1,081 | 6.7% | 77 |
| East Providence | 47,012 | $71,736 | $286,400 | $1,186 | 5.6% | 25 |
| Woonsocket | 43,029 | $54,398 | $241,000 | $1,066 | 8.9% | 90 |
| Newport | 25,087 | $81,330 | $622,800 | $1,527 | 10.0% | 56 |
| Central Falls | 22,359 | $43,092 | $244,100 | $1,052 | 8.3% | 70 |
| Westerly | 18,272 | $86,343 | $377,000 | $1,283 | 6.5% | 27 |
| Valley Falls | 12,072 | $93,901 | $322,800 | $1,049 | 2.8% | 47 |
| Newport East | 11,644 | $90,659 | $444,300 | $1,542 | 5.8% | 22 |
| Wakefield-Peace Dale | 9,966 | $99,254 | $436,600 | $1,173 | 7.9% | 8 |
| Cumberland Hill | 8,866 | $120,365 | $342,900 | $983 | 2.5% | 47 |
| Greenville | 8,777 | $92,367 | $376,000 | $1,391 | 3.4% | 47 |
| Tiverton | 8,101 | $86,102 | $336,900 | $1,223 | 3.4% | 24 |
| Kingston | 6,560 | $108,056 | $458,600 | — | 11.0% | 8 |
| Pascoag | 4,527 | $97,064 | $294,000 | $1,132 | 7.7% | 47 |
| Narragansett Pier | 2,805 | $76,528 | $682,900 | $1,636 | 11.6% | 8 |
| Hope Valley | 2,209 | $93,888 | $429,200 | $1,214 | 8.4% | 8 |
| Melville | 1,918 | $128,750 | — | $2,354 | 2.1% | — |
| Chepachet | 1,755 | $92,228 | $282,100 | $1,011 | 0.0% | 47 |
| Charlestown | 1,702 | $109,563 | $496,200 | $1,524 | 9.2% | 31 |
| Ashaway | 1,662 | $98,875 | $285,300 | $1,329 | 0.0% | 8 |
| Harrisville | 1,515 | $62,750 | $339,500 | $742 | 5.7% | 47 |
| Harmony | 1,442 | $103,430 | $339,900 | — | 3.5% | 47 |
| Bradford | 1,189 | $72,383 | $282,200 | $985 | 15.1% | 8 |
| Carolina | 1,165 | $92,419 | $346,000 | — | 6.1% | 8 |
| Greene | 1,070 | $96,176 | $332,500 | — | 2.8% | 18 |
| Weekapaug | 522 | $110,000 | $678,200 | — | 0.0% | 8 |
| Quonochontaug | 452 | $114,010 | $1,029,800 | — | 12.7% | 8 |
| Hopkinton | 421 | — | $252,100 | $393 | 10.6% | 14 |
| Misquamicut | 379 | $113,438 | $801,900 | — | 0.0% | 8 |
| Foster Center | 343 | $52,742 | $452,400 | — | 0.0% | 47 |
| Wyoming | 318 | $92,434 | $321,400 | — | 0.0% | 8 |
| Watch Hill | 311 | $133,542 | $2,000,001 | — | 37.2% | 8 |
| Clayville | 102 | — | $230,200 | — | 0.0% | 47 |