Foster school house · Swampyank at English Wikipedia / CC BY-SA 3.0Foster Rhode Island Town Building · Swampyank at English Wikipedia / CC BY-SA 3.0Foster Center Baptist Church · Swampyank at English Wikipedia / CC BY-SA 3.0Foster Town Pound Rhode Island · Swampyank at English Wikipedia / CC BY-SA 3.0
Foster Center is a small town of 343 in Rhode Island, with a median household income of $52,742
.
Its cost of living index is 101 (US average = 100), which is
1% above the national average.
Strengths:
Foster Center stands out for solid school ratings (B-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Foster Center is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Foster Center city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 100.9
Foster Center's overall cost of living index is 100.9,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Foster Center costs roughly 1% more than the average American city.
Metric
Foster Center, RI
National Avg
Median Home Value
$452,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
35.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$52,742
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Foster Center's violent crime rate is 176.7 per 100,000 residents
— 54% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
176.7 /100k
Property Crime
1010.9 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Foster Center is served primarily by Foster.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Foster Center, RI
National Avg
School District
Foster
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
7.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
78.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Foster Center sees average highs of 34.8°F in January
and 80.3°F in July,
with 53.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 62.0 inches of snow per year.
Foster Center's cost of living index is 101, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Foster Center roughly 1% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $452,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Foster Center's violent crime rate is 176.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1010.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Foster Center are operated by Foster.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.5:1. 7.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Foster Center, RI has a population of 343, a median household income of $52,742, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Foster Center averages 34.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.8 inches
with about 62.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Foster Center, RI is covered by 1 ZIP code: 02825.
The population of Foster Center, Rhode Island is 343 with a median age of 55.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Foster Center: cost of living index 101 (100 = US average), median home $452,400, median household income $52,742, crime index 47 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Foster Center side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.