Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Aurora, CO VS Colorado Springs, CO
🏆 Colorado Springs leads 14 of 22 categories
Aurora
Colorado
8
wins
Cost of Living Index 105.5⚠ High
Median Household Income $78,685
Violent Crime Index 249⚠ High
Population 387,349
Colorado Springs
Colorado
14
wins
Cost of Living Index 97.4 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $79,026 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 188⚠ High ✓ Safer
Population 479,612 ✓ Larger

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Aurora, CO
Pros
Nothing stands out — a close match here.
Cons
Violent crime (947.8/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (3103.9/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Higher rents — median is $1,651/mo
Cost of living runs 8% higher than Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
Pros
24% less violent crime than Aurora
Commutes run 7 min shorter each way
Rent averages $187/mo less ($1,464 vs $1,651)
More college-educated — 41.1% hold a bachelor's or higher
8% cheaper overall cost of living than Aurora
Homes cost $27k less ($383,000 vs $409,700)
Cons
Violent crime (715.6/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (3448.8/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Snowy winters — about 55" of snow per year

Key Differences at a Glance

Aurora
Summer Heat
3.9°F warmer
July avg high 90.4°F vs 86.5°F
Colorado Springs
Cost of Living
8% cheaper
COL index 97.4 vs 105.5 (100 = US avg)
Colorado Springs
Violent Crime
24% lower
715.6 vs 947.8 per 100k
Colorado Springs
Median Home Value
$27k less
$383,000 vs $409,700

Full Data Comparison

Metric Aurora, CO Colorado Springs, CO
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 105.5⚠ High 97.4 ✓ Cheaper
Median Home Value $409,700⚠ High $383,000⚠ High ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $1,651⚠ High $1,464⚠ High ✓ Lower
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $78,685 $79,026 ✓ Higher
Unemployment Rate 5.5%⚠ High ✓ Lower 5.6%⚠ High
Avg Commute Minutes each way 29.4 min⚠ High 22.9 min ✓ Shorter
Work From Home % 13.0% 13.8% ✓ Higher
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 209⚠ High 179⚠ High ✓ Safer
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 249⚠ High 188⚠ High ✓ Safer
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 148⚠ High ✓ Safer 164⚠ High
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B- (93) B (99) ✓ Better
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 16.6:1 14.9:1 ✓ Smaller
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 31.8% 41.1% ✓ Higher
High School or Higher 86.9% 94.3% ✓ Higher
School District Name only — no quality rating available Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the counties of Adams and A Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the county of E
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 47.3°F ✓ Warmer 45.0°F
Avg High — July 90.4°F ✓ Warmer 86.5°F
Annual Precipitation 17.5" ✓ Drier 19.0"
Annual Snowfall 49.0" ✓ Less 55.2"
👥 Demographics
Population 387,349 479,612 ✓ Larger
Median Age 35.1 35.1
Homeownership Rate 62.5% ✓ Higher 61.1%
Under 18 24.2% ✓ More 22.1%
Over 65 11.9% 14.3% ✓ More

Frequently Asked Questions

Aurora's cost of living index is 105.5 vs Colorado Springs's 97.4 (US average = 100). Colorado Springs is 8% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Colorado Springs leads 14 of 22 categories. Aurora wins 8 and Colorado Springs wins 14. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Aurora to Colorado Springs or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($409,700 vs $383,000 median home), income ($78,685 vs $79,026), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Aurora, CO and Colorado Springs, CO are about 58 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs