Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Colorado Springs, CO VS Fort Collins, CO
🏆 Fort Collins leads 13 of 22 categories
Colorado Springs
Colorado
9
wins
Cost of Living Index 97.4
Median Household Income $79,026 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 188⚠ High
Population 479,612 ✓ Larger
Fort Collins
Colorado
13
wins
Cost of Living Index 96.6 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $78,977
Violent Crime Index 72 ✓ Safer
Population 168,758

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Colorado Springs, CO
Pros
Homes cost $114k less ($383,000 vs $497,400)
Rent averages $112/mo less ($1,464 vs $1,576)
Cons
Violent crime (715.6/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (3448.8/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Snowy winters — about 55" of snow per year
Fort Collins, CO
Pros
62% less violent crime than Colorado Springs
More college-educated — 58.3% hold a bachelor's or higher
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $497,400
Higher rents — median is $1,576/mo
Snowy winters — about 49" of snow per year

Key Differences at a Glance

Colorado Springs
Median Home Value
$114k less
$383,000 vs $497,400
Fort Collins
Cost of Living
1% cheaper
COL index 96.6 vs 97.4 (100 = US avg)
Fort Collins
Violent Crime
62% lower
272.7 vs 715.6 per 100k

Full Data Comparison

Metric Colorado Springs, CO Fort Collins, CO
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 97.4 96.6 ✓ Cheaper
Median Home Value $383,000⚠ High ✓ Lower $497,400⚠ High
Median Monthly Rent $1,464⚠ High ✓ Lower $1,576⚠ High
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $79,026 ✓ Higher $78,977
Unemployment Rate 5.6%⚠ High 5.3%⚠ High ✓ Lower
Avg Commute Minutes each way 22.9 min 20.3 min ✓ Shorter
Work From Home % 13.8% 17.7% ✓ Higher
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 179⚠ High 84 ✓ Safer
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 188⚠ High 72 ✓ Safer
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 164⚠ High 103⚠ High ✓ Safer
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B (99) A- (113) ✓ Better
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 14.9:1 ✓ Smaller 15.7:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.1% 58.3% ✓ Higher
High School or Higher 94.3% 97.1% ✓ Higher
School District Name only — no quality rating available Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the county of E Poudre School District R-1
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 45.0°F 45.0°F
Avg High — July 86.5°F 87.4°F ✓ Warmer
Annual Precipitation 19.0" 16.4" ✓ Drier
Annual Snowfall 55.2" 49.3" ✓ Less
👥 Demographics
Population 479,612 ✓ Larger 168,758
Median Age 35.1 ✓ Older 30.1
Homeownership Rate 61.1% ✓ Higher 51.7%
Under 18 22.1% ✓ More 16.9%
Over 65 14.3% ✓ More 11.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Colorado Springs's cost of living index is 97.4 vs Fort Collins's 96.6 (US average = 100). Fort Collins is 1% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Fort Collins leads 13 of 22 categories. Colorado Springs wins 9 and Fort Collins wins 13. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Colorado Springs to Fort Collins or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($383,000 vs $497,400 median home), income ($79,026 vs $78,977), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Colorado Springs, CO and Fort Collins, CO are about 117 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs