Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Aurora, CO
VS
Fort Collins, CO
🏆 Fort Collins leads 14 of 23 categories
Aurora
Colorado
9
wins
Cost of Living Index
105.5⚠ High
Median Household Income
$78,685
Violent Crime Index
249⚠ High
Population
387,349 ✓ Larger
Fort Collins
Colorado
14
wins
Cost of Living Index
96.6 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$78,977 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
72 ✓ Safer
Population
168,758
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Aurora, CO
Pros
Homes cost $88k less ($409,700 vs $497,400)
Cons
Violent crime (947.8/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (3103.9/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Cost of living runs 9% higher than Fort Collins
Longer commutes — 29.4 min average each way
Fort Collins, CO
Pros
71% less violent crime than Aurora
More college-educated — 58.3% hold a bachelor's or higher
Commutes run 9 min shorter each way
9% cheaper overall cost of living than Aurora
Rent averages $75/mo less ($1,576 vs $1,651)
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $497,400
Snowy winters — about 49" of snow per year
Key Differences at a Glance
Aurora
Median Home Value
$88k less
$409,700 vs $497,400
Aurora
Summer Heat
3.0°F warmer
July avg high 90.4°F vs 87.4°F
Fort Collins
Cost of Living
9% cheaper
COL index 96.6 vs 105.5 (100 = US avg)
Fort Collins
Violent Crime
71% lower
272.7 vs 947.8 per 100k
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Fort Collins, CO |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 105.5⚠ High | 96.6 ✓ Cheaper |
| Median Home Value | $409,700⚠ High ✓ Lower | $497,400⚠ High |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,651⚠ High | $1,576⚠ High ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $78,685 | $78,977 ✓ Higher |
| Unemployment Rate | 5.5%⚠ High | 5.3%⚠ High ✓ Lower |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 29.4 min⚠ High | 20.3 min ✓ Shorter |
| Work From Home % | 13.0% | 17.7% ✓ Higher |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 209⚠ High | 84 ✓ Safer |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 249⚠ High | 72 ✓ Safer |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 148⚠ High | 103⚠ High ✓ Safer |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | B- (93) | A- (113) ✓ Better |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 ✓ Smaller |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 31.8% | 58.3% ✓ Higher |
| High School or Higher | 86.9% | 97.1% ✓ Higher |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the counties of Adams and A | Poudre School District R-1 |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 47.3°F ✓ Warmer | 45.0°F |
| Avg High — July | 90.4°F ✓ Warmer | 87.4°F |
| Annual Precipitation | 17.5" | 16.4" ✓ Drier |
| Annual Snowfall | 49.0" ✓ Less | 49.3" |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 387,349 ✓ Larger | 168,758 |
| Median Age | 35.1 ✓ Older | 30.1 |
| Homeownership Rate | 62.5% ✓ Higher | 51.7% |
| Under 18 | 24.2% ✓ More | 16.9% |
| Over 65 | 11.9% ✓ More | 11.6% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Aurora's cost of living index is 105.5 vs Fort Collins's 96.6 (US average = 100).
Fort Collins is 9% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Fort Collins leads 14 of 23 categories. Aurora wins 9 and Fort Collins wins 14. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Aurora to Fort Collins or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($409,700 vs $497,400 median home), income ($78,685 vs $78,977), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Aurora, CO and Fort Collins, CO are about 61 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.