Red Butte is a small town of 758 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $177,631
.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Red Butte stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Red Butte is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Red Butte city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 91.8
Red Butte's overall cost of living index is 91.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Red Butte costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Red Butte, WY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$366,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
87.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$177,631
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Red Butte's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents
— 38% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
235.4 /100k
Property Crime
1724.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Red Butte, WY
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
21.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Red Butte sees average highs of 35.2°F in January
and 89.0°F in July,
with 16.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 81.7 inches of snow per year.
Red Butte's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Red Butte roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $366,700 and median rent is N/A/month.
Red Butte's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1724.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Red Butte, WY has a population of 758, a median household income of $177,631, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Red Butte averages 35.2°F in January and 89.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.2 inches
with about 81.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Red Butte, Wyoming is 758 with a median age of 15.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Red Butte: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $366,700, median household income $177,631, crime index 70 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Red Butte side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.