Median Income
$63,083
household / year
Median Home Value
$274,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$723
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Ranchester, WY a Good Place to Live?

Ranchester is a small town of 967 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $63,083 and a 1.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Ranchester stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Ranchester is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ranchester city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.0

Ranchester's overall cost of living index is 95.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ranchester costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Ranchester, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $274,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $723 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $63,083 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ranchester's violent crime rate is 111.5 per 100,000 residents — 71% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
111.5 /100k
Property Crime
767.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Ranchester is served primarily by Sheridan County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Ranchester, WY National Avg
School District Sheridan County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ranchester sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 16.9 inches of annual precipitation and 68.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricRanchester, WY
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation16.9"
Annual Snowfall68.3"

Demographics

MetricRanchester, WYNational Avg
Population967—
Median Age34.238.9
Unemployment Rate1.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1834.1%22.2%
65 and over9.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ranchester

Ranchester, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ranchester vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ranchester's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ranchester roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $274,800 and median rent is $723/month.
Ranchester's violent crime rate is 111.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 767.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Ranchester are operated by Sheridan County School District #1. The district has 3 elementary, 2 middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.0:1. 30.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Ranchester, WY has a population of 967, a median household income of $63,083, and an unemployment rate of 1.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ranchester averages 35.9°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.9 inches with about 68.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ranchester, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82839.
The population of Ranchester, Wyoming is 967 with a median age of 34.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ranchester: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $274,800, median household income $63,083, crime index 32 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ranchester side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.